Development of high temperature shape memory ceramic by microstructure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
II Seiishiro  National Institute for Materials Science, ハイブリッド材料センター, 主任研究員 (60435146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジルコニア / マルテンサイト変態 / 結晶粒界 / 双晶 / 異相界面 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 衝撃固化成形 / ドーパント / 粒界工学
Research Abstract
In order to develop shape memory materials working at high temperature in air, the microstructure of nano particle of pure zirconia and shock consolidation have been investigated. The average diameter of the raw pure zirconia nanoparticle used in this study is approximately 50nm and the microstructure consisted of fully monoclinic phase. In those nano particles, the (100) compound twins have also observed. Additionally, partly consolidation of pure zicronia has been succeeded by shock compaction.