Preparation of nanoparticles and porous structure particles by a new spray pyrolysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FERRY Iskandar  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00452607)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ナノ構造体 / 化学工学 / ナノ材料 / 材料加工
Research Abstract
1) Silica and barium titanate nanoparticles have been successfully prepared by a new developed spray pyrolysis method. 2) Effect of preparation conditions on the prepared nanoparticles properties has been investigated experimentally and theoretically. 3) Effect of additive materials into the prepared sample properties has been revealed. 4) Silica and titania porous particles with controlled particle and porous sizes have been successfully prepared. 5) Effect of preparation conditions on the prepared porous particles has been investigated experimentally and theoretically. 6) Photocatalytic of the titania porous particles were examined.