Development of a new type oxygen concentrator using photoresponsive gas carrier solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOHORI Fukashi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (70329093)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸素濃縮器 / ポルフィリン錯体 / 酸素療法 / 酸素濃縮 / バイオミメティクス / 慢性閉塞性肺疾 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
The gas carrier liquid circulation type oxygen concentrator was developed for oxygen therapy of the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. This system raise the concentration of existing oxygen in the air with a small sound and a small component, which aims the development of the portable oxygen concentrator in the future. At the development of the oxygen carrier, a cobalt complex were synthesized and confirmed their usefulness. In the systems architecture of the oxygen concentrator, necessary specifications were calculated using computer simulation and the device was optimized for clinical use.