A guidance and control system design for reliability improvement of the next space transportation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akio  Nihon University, 理工学部, 助教 (60434114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再使用型宇宙輸送機 / 航空宇宙工学 / 機械力学・制御 / モデル化 / 輸送機器 / Space Transportation / Re-entry / Guidance and Control / Adaptive Control / Trajectory Generation / Collision Avoidance / Onboard Generation
Research Abstract
In this study, a new guidance and control system for a space transportation system in the next generation is presented. Additionally, the effectiveness and reliability of the proposed guidance and control system are verified. Especially, in 2008 and 2009, the authors attempted to design the guidance system for generating the reference trajectory an adaptive control system which can treat the variations of the vehicle dynamics. The effectiveness of the proposed guidance and control system is verified by the numerical simulation of the onboard computer.