Effects of electrostatic field and flow in ECH spherical tokamak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tomokazu  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 研究員 (30467899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords周辺プラズマ / 球状トカマク / 非誘導電流立ち上げ / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / 非誘導プラズマ電流立ち上げ
Research Abstract
Non-inductive plasma current start-up experiment by electron-cyclotron-heating and current-drive (ECH/ECCD) using microwaves has been conducted in the QUEST device, which is the largest spherical tokamak device in Japan. Plasma current reached ~ 10kA and was sustained for 0.8 sec during the microwave injection at 8.2GHz, 35kW. The directive Langmuir probe measurement suggested the isotropic distribution of electrons at ~ 100eV in the velocity space, which is considered to drive and sustain the plasma current