Study on plasma self-structural formation and macroscopic interaction between core and peripheral structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
URANO Hajime  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (70391258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / モード / 核融合プラズマ境界部 / 自己形成型構造 / 周辺ペデスタル / 熱輸送 / 温度勾配特性長 / 閉じ込め特性 / Hモード
Research Abstract
Focusing on plasma peripheral region accompanied by the edge transport barrier which plays a role as a boundary condition for core heat transport and confinement, influence of plasma rotation and current density profiles on plasma core and peripheral structures was clarified. It was found that the local effect of toroidal rotation on core heat transport was very small and core confinement improvement was obtained with increased internal inductance.