Prediction of irradiation embrittlement based on database of relationship between magnetic properties and irradiation embrittlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoru  Iwate University, 工学部, 助教 (30396410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁性 / 原子力エネルギー / 格子欠陥 / 脆化予測 / 照射脆化 / 非破壊検査 / 劣化予測 / データベース
Research Abstract
A database of relationship between magnetic properties and irradiation embrittlement has been developed by magnetic measurements on neutron-irradiated nuclear reactor pressure vessel steels under a cooperative research with University of California Santa Barbara U.S.A. Analysis of magnetic minor hysteresis loops revealed that the magnetic properties exhibit a similar trend to yield stress changes under various alloy-irradiation conditions. In addition, model analysis assuming two mechanisms which affect magnetic properties, i.e. formation of Cu-rich precipitates and stress relaxation, showed that magnetic property increases due to Cu-rich precipitation is linearly proportional to yield stress changes. These observations indicate that yield stress changes, which are related to irradiation hardening, can be evaluated by magnetic measurements.