Development of the Novel Isotope Separation Method Combining the Molecular Laser Isotope Separation and Distillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Shinsuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80345389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords同位体分離 / 酸素同位体 / 炭素同位体 / 分子レーザー法 / 蒸留法 / 赤外レーザー / COレーザー / 分子レーザー蒸留法 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / カルボニル基
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose a new isotope separation method which utilizes the condensation process of excited molecules under the action of a laser irradiation. The concept of this separation method is based on the difference in the condensation probability between excited molecules and unexcited ones. In the experimental study, formic acid and methyl formate are irradiated by the CO laser and pass through the condenser. The uncondensed gases are collected and their isotopic contents were measured. We could observe the carbon and oxygen isotope enrichment in the uncondensed gas. The features of this method are theoretically investigated using molecular dynamics simulation.