Experimental study on neutron production cross section at 180o in the intermediate energy region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yosuke  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (10391327)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords180度 / 中性子生成断面積 / 中間エネルギー / 核温度 / 運動源模型
Research Abstract
The neutron energy spectra of carbon, iron, and gold targets with 140 MeV protons at 180° were measured at the RCNP cyclotron facility using the time-of-flight technique. Experimental neutron energy spectra at 180° were composed of two evaporation Maxwellian-type components (in two neutron energy regions of 1-4 MeV and 4-10 MeV) and a pre-equilibrium (in the neutron energy region above 10 MeV) Maxwellian-type component. All experimental spectra were fitted well by the sum of three Maxwellian-type equations across the entire energy region of the neutrons.