Improvement and Mechanism Clarification on CO_2 Reforming by TiO_2 Coated on Porous Material Combining Separation with Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akira  Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60345999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境調和 / 地球温暖化対策 / 光触媒 / 気体分離膜 / CO_2改質 / TiO_2光触媒 / 多孔質体気体分離膜 / 分離・反応促進 / ゾルゲル・ディップコーティング法 / SEM / EDX / 数値解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the CO_2 reforming performance by coating TiO_2 film on porous gas separation membrane with keeping reaction unsteady state. As a result, the optimum coating condition which gives high CO_2 reforming and permeation performance was clarified. The concentration of CO produced by gas circulation CO_2 reforming experiment exceeded that by batch type. Therefore, the effect of making reaction unsteady state was confirmed.