Association between ebony gene polymorphism and mate preference in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Aya  National Institute of Genetics, 集団遺伝研究系, 助教 (90370121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種分化 / ebony / 昆虫 / 多型 / 上流解析 / 多面発現 / 交尾行動 / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to study the association between mate preference and polymorphism in the 5' cis-regulatory region of the ebony gene in Drosophila. The gene codes for an enzyme in the melanin synthesis pathway and is also known to function in the nervous system. Natural variation in the 5' cis-regulatory region was shown to be responsible for the expression level variation in epidermis as well as that in brain. The expression level variation in brain was shown to influence the mating behavior. Therefore, the results indicated that the variation in 5' cis-regulatory region affects mate preference in this species.