Project/Area Number |
20770018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Gen Rikkyo University, 理学部, PD (60468717)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 同性内選択 / 性的二型 / 羽色二型 / delayed plumage maturation, / ルリビタキ / 雄間闘争 / 色彩信号 / Delayed Plumage Maturation / Tarsiger cyanurus / 同性内二型 / 性選択 / Delayed Plumae Maturation |
Research Abstract |
Males of many vertebrates show sexual dimorphism and male-specific traits evolved by selection pressure of intra-sexual selection. In avian species, many birds have sexual dichromatism and their males have bright plumages. However, young males of some avian species do not possess conspicuous appearances and appear quite similar to females. In other words, young males have "intermediate brightness". The young male's dull plumage may have specific benefit and cost, which are different compared to those males of bright plumages. This study focused on the effect of the dull plumages in the Tarsiger cyanurus. A field experiment was performed: two types of special stuffed models, a bright blue male model and a dull model, were presented to territory owners of bushrobins. Territory owners showed different responses to each models. In conclusions, plumage colours of the bushrobin may have a status signal for male-male interaction.