Molecular mechanism of phototropism : Regulation of vesicular trafficking by blue light receptor, phototropin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomomi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10362435)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境応答 / 青色光受容体 / 光屈性 / シロイヌナズナ / 小胞輸送 / 植物 / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
The plant cannot move around for nutrient like the animal. Therefore, to obtain nutrient more efficiently in the place where the plant is grown, it changes an own morphology. "Phototropism" is one of such the morphological changes, and the plant bends the body in the direction of the light to obtain light energy efficiently. Then, how does plant sense the light, and how is the mechanism of the tropism? In this research, a part of the mechanism of the phototropism was clarified.