The change of cell division system through the life cycle of mosses, liverworts and hornworts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Masaki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00432708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコケ植物 / 微小管 / 細胞分裂 / 進化
Research Abstract
Changes of the mitotic division system through the life cycle of bryophytes (mosses, liverworts and hornworts) were investigated. The occurrence of cortical micrtubules and preprophase band in grobose protonema of liverworts is in stark contrast to the absence of these MT systems in filamentous protonema of mosses. In addition, diversity in meiotic division system of complex thalloid liverworts were summarized and molecular phylogenetic analyses revealed the phylogenetic distribution and evolution of meiotic division system of marchantialean liverworts.