Activity changes of feeding related neurons induced by egg-laying hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NARUSUYE Kenji  Toho University, 薬学部, 講師 (30432850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメフラシ / 軟体動物 / 摂食行動 / 産卵ホルモン / 神経回路 / 可塑性 / 神経生物 / 生理学
Research Abstract
I investigated the effects of ELH (egg-laying hormone) on the activities of identified central neurons of Aplysia kurodai. Application of ELH induced increase of spike frequency and phase advance of the firing onset in JC (jaw-closing motor neuron), may contribute to decrease of the food intake during the reproductive periods.