Genetic differentiation and Temperature requirement for maturation in Undaria pinnatifida (Phaeophyceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UWAI Shinya  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00437500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種分化 / 藻類 / 褐藻 / ワカメ / 種合化 / 遺伝的多様性 / 温度要求性 / 集団分化 / マイクロサテライト / ミトコンドリアハプロタイプ / 成熟率 / 遺伝子流動 / ワカメ属 / 造卵器
Research Abstract
Genetic differentiation among the wild populations of Undaria pinnatifida (Phaeophyceae) was analyzed using mitochondrial and nuclear SSR markers in northern Kanto. 30-50 plants were collected from each of five populations (Onahama, Ju-oh, Oharai, Choshi, Katsu-ura ; north to south), among which the Onahama population was highly differentiated with the Fst values of 0.46-0.56 in SSR. Any mitochondrial haplotypes of the Onahama population were not shared with other populations, but some alleles of SSRs were common among Onahama, Ju-Oh and Oharai. These results suggests that the genetic structure reported based on the mitochondrial marker could be observed in nuclear markers, and that the gene-flow of this oogamous species might be occurred by male gametes rather than the female gametes and zoospores.