Project/Area Number |
20770082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAITA Ayako Kyoto University, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60415106)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 分子認識及び相互作用 / DNA損傷 / ユビキチン修飾 / 立体構造 / NMR / X線結晶解析 |
Research Abstract |
XPC protein specifically recognizes a certain secondary structure of the damaged DNA during the NER (Nucleotide excision repair). The ubiquitin ligase (E3) complex (cullin 4A, DDB1, DDB2 and Roc1) stimulated its activity by UV damage catalyzes ubiquitination of XPC. The ubiquitin modification of XPC promotes the DNA damage recognition by itself. However, the role of the ubiquitin modification of XPC in the NER pathway is not clear. In this study, I have attempted to elucidate the regulation of DNA damage recognition through ubiquitination of XPC using biochemical and structural analysis. Biochemical approaches was taken to identify main region of ubiquitination in XPC. On the other hand, I have tried to prepare expression constructs of several regions of XPC for the purpose of structural analysis. However, I did not succeed in preparing expression constructs for structural analysis of XPC because of low level of protein expression and protein precipitation during purification.