Structural and functional roles of Ca2+ in the light-harvesting 1 complex from thermophilic purple sulfur bacterium Thermochromatium tepidum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yukihiro  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (20321755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords紅色光合成細菌 / 耐熱性 / カルシウム / ストロンチウム / 金属蛋白質 / 光捕集反応中心複合体 / カルシウムイオン / ストロンチウムイオン / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 光合成
Research Abstract
Ca ions are responsible for unique properties of the purple sulfur photosynthetic bacterium Thermochromatium tepidum which is a moderate thermophile grown at the highest temperature among purple bacteria and shows an unusual LH1 Q_y absorption. The present spectroscopic and thermodynamic analyses revealed that the Ca^<2+>-binding little affects secondary structures of the LH1 proteins but precisely modulates conformation of BChl a and thermal stability of the LH1-RC complex. Furthermore, we discovered that Sr ion is an alternative cofactor biofunctionally replaceable with Ca ion in this thermophilic organism.