Dissection of mammalian mitochondrial protein synthesis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Nono  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80323450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords翻訳 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
To obtain the detailed insight on the molecular mechanism on mitochondrial translation, we studied the mechanism of ribosome recycling process, utilizing the in vitro translation system, reconstituted by ourselves. We discovered the novel translation factor EF-G2mt/RRF2mt which mediates ribosome recycling together with human mitochondrial RRF (RRFmt).We also studied the pathogenic mechanism for the mutation in EF-Tumt and EF-Tsmt.