Analysis of gene silencing mechanism by bacterial small RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Teppei  Nagoya University, 薬学部・薬学科, 助手 (10444366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小分子RNA / mRNA抑制 / 転写後制御 / 大腸菌 / 低分子RNA / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
SgrS sRNA acts by baseparing with ptsG mRNA, resulting in translation inhibition and degradation of ptsG mRNA. We showed that the base pairing between SgrS and ptsG mRNA is directly responsible for translational silencing mediated by SgrS. We also identified a minimal base-pairing region of SgrS required for translational repression of ptsG mRNA. These results contribute to understanding the molecular mechanism by which Hfq-dependent sRNA act in bacteria.