The role of MLDP in lipid metabolism on lipid droplets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  University of Hyogo, 薬学部, 准教授 (50347530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞構造・機能 / 脂質 / 中性脂肪 / 脂肪滴 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / 脂質代謝 / MLDP
Research Abstract
Lipid droplet (LD), an intracellular storage depot of lipids, is also an active organelle involved in diverse cellular processes, such as membrane traffic and lipid metabolism. Their properties are highly variable among tissues and are possibly determined by the PERILIPIN family of LD-binding proteins. We identified a new member of this family, named MLDP (also called Perilipin 5) and found that it is highly enriched in the heart. MLDP knockout mice completely lacked LDs in the heart, substantiating the essential role of MLDP in keeping heart LDs.