The imaging analysis of the mechanism of cell differentiation during mouse blastocyst formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kouji  National Institute for Basic Biology, 初期発生研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (40456893)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞分化 / 胚盤胞 / 内部細胞塊 / 栄養外胚葉 / Nanog / 着床前胚 / Oct4 / Cdx2
Research Abstract
We analyzed the localization of Oct3/4 (Oct4), Nanog and Cdx2, which are expressed in ICM and TE respectively in the late blastocyst. relating to the precise position of cells within the embryo to study early steps of differentiation of cells. From results of this analysis, it was suggested that the initiation and the maintenance of Cdx2 expression is relating to the relative positions of cells in the embryo after 8-cell stage. On the other hand, Nanog expression was randomly upregulated regardless of cell position from 8-cell to early 16-cell stage, and the expression was preferentially upregulated in inner cells from late 16-cell to 32-cell stage.