Analysis of undifferentiated hematopoietic cells from hematopoietic tissues of mouse embryo and role of the cells in hematopoiesis on ontogeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NOBUHISA Ikuo  Kumamoto University, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (40332879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞分化 / 造血 / AGM / 血液発生
Research Abstract
We try the identification of the undifferentiated hematopoietic cells on mouse embryos. In the AGM regions, which show the emergence of cells containing the long-term repopulating activity in irradiated adult mice, CD45lowc-Kithigh cells had the highest ability to form hematopoietic cell colonies in vitro. We found that CD45lowc-Kithigh cells were identified in the stages of showing hematopoiesis in the AGM regions. The CD45lowc-Kithigh cells were also identified in yolk san and fetal liver. In the placenta, the hematopoietic activity of CD45highc-Kithigh cells was highest.