Evolutionary conserved mechanisms of cell movements in metazoans : insights from the ctenophore Brachyury
Project/Area Number |
20770190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Atsuko Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 研究員 (60333217)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞運動 / 進化 / Brachyury遺伝子 / クシクラゲ / ツメガエル / Delta-Notchシグナル / プリンヌクレオシドホスホリラーゼ / クシククラゲ / Brachyury |
Research Abstract |
Injection of RNA encoding a dominant-interfering construct of M1Bra, a Brachyury (Bra) ortholog of the ctenophore Mnemiopsis leidyi, into Xenopus embryos revealed that MlBra could regulate Xenopus gastrulation in the same way as the endogenous Xenopus Bra (Xbra), suggesting that the role of Bra in cell movements is conserved over the species. In addition, microarray analyses in Xenopus embryos suggested that Delta-Notch signaling components and the purine-nucleoside phosphorylase gene may function downstream of Bra.