Positional cloning of flowering time QTLs conferring adaptability to wide cultivation area in Japanese rice cultivars.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HORI Kiyosumi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, QTLゲノム育種研究センター, 任期付研究員 (50442827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイネ / 出穂期 / QTL / コシヒカリ / ポジショナルクローニング
Research Abstract
Flowering time of rice cultivars has diversified to adjust to the growing season in each local cultivation area. Quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis revealed that two QTLs (Hd16 and Hd17) were involved in the difference of flowering time between the rice japonica cultivars Koshihikari and Nipponbare. High-resolution mapping and sequence analysis of the genomic regions enabled us to focus on candidate genes for each QTL. Compared to control lines, flowering time in transgenic plants with a genomic fragment containing the Hd16 candidate gene was changed under short and long day-length conditions. Significant digenic interaction of Hd16 was observed with Hd2, which was previously identified as a flowering time QTL in rice.