A proposal of the method of coastal zone management for sustainable recreational use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Hajime  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (40359485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境政策 / 政策研究 / 生態系修復・整備 / 海洋保全 / 海洋利用 / 海岸植生 / レクリエーション利用 / 持続可能性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the impact of recreational use on coastal dune and the suitable management method for sustainable recreational use on coastal area. The result showed that the conservation method for coastal vegetation was depended on the goal of future environment because of the delicate balance of coastal dune environment. In addition, the definition of "natural coast" area was not represented the natural sandy coastal environment, so we should consider about the whole coastal environment from the beach to the coastal forest, through the dune area.