Project/Area Number |
20780021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Ryouhei Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUBO Yasutaka 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80167387)
USHIJIMA Koichiro 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20379720)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | RNAサイレンシング / 果実 / 成熟 / RNAサインレンシング / hair-pin RNAi / 成熟制御因子 / MADS-Box転写因子 / GRAS / カンキツ / 着色関連遺伝子 / ブドウ |
Research Abstract |
Transient RNA silencing technique was suggested to be possible in developing grape berry. When tomato is used as model plant for screening of fruit ripening-associated genes, AP3, TM6, AGL1, GRAS were assumed to be involved in ripening. Involvements of these genes in ripening of grape berry were investigated using the transient RNA silencing technique, although their involvements were not clear. It is suggested that the transient RNA silencing technique would be useful for analysis of ripening-associated genes in grape in future and that deeper investigation of function of these genes for fruit ripening will provide new insight into the study for fruit physiology.