Studies on regulatory mechanisms of dormancy accompanied by storage organ formatin in bulb and rhizome plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Jun-Ichiro  Kyushu University, 熱帯農学研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員) (60452744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアイリス / エチレン / ジベレリン / 食用ハス / アブシジン酸 / 球根形成 / 日長
Research Abstract
There is a few reports on regulatory mechanisms of dormancy accompanied by storage organ formation in bulb and rhizome plants, although it is important for agriculture and scientific development to clarify its regulatory mechanisms. It was shown that bulb growth was controlled by temperature in bulblets of Dutch iris. It was demonstrated that lotus plant was able to sense photoperiod in transition to storage organ after 2 weeks of transplanting. It was also suggested that storage organ was formed by decrease in expression levels of glloberellin biosynthesis enzyme gene and increase in expression levels of abscisic acid biosynthesis enzyme gene under short day condition.