Analysis of translocation and distribution of photoassimilates in eggplant fruit using ^<11>CO_2 and positron-emitting tracer imaging system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kaori  National Agricultural Research Organization, 野菜茶業研究所・野菜ゲノム研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30360530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords果実発達 / 光合成産物 / 転流 / ポジトロンイメージング / 果実 / ナス / 非破壊 / ポジトロン / 光合成
Research Abstract
We analyzed the translocation and distribution of photoassimilates in eggplant fruit in relation to positions of the source leaves using the positron-emitting tracer imaging system. One leaf from the immediately above, immediately below and second below the first fruit was selected, and ^<11>CO_2 was fed to this leaf and the translocation of ^<11>C into the fruit was measured. It revealed that the distribution part and the volume of photoassimilate translocation from a leaf to a fruit depend on the leaf position. And we compared the effect of dark and light pretreatment on the dynamics of photoassimilates translocation in eggplant, too. As the result, velocity of photoassimilates translocation from the leaf to fruit is higher in the case after light pretreatment than after dark pretreatment.