Molecular mechanisms of lipoprotein-sorting in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2009)
The University of Tokyo (2008)
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shin-Ichiro  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 特定助教 (30338751)
Research Collaborator TOKUDA Hajime  盛岡大学, 栄養科学部, 教授
ISHIMARU Kotomi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
TERASAKI Takeshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物学 / 細菌細胞表層 / 緑膿菌 / 薬剤耐性 / リポ蛋白質 / 細菌 / 蛋白質 / 局在化シグナル
Research Abstract
Lipoproteins are located either in the inner or outer membranes of gram-negative bacteria such as Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Membrane localization of lipoproteins in P. aeruginosa is strictly determined by the residues at positions 3 and 4. To establish the sorting rule for lipoproteins in P. aeruinosa, combinations of amino acids at positions 3 and 4 that function as inner membrane retention signals for lipoproteins were selected. It turned out that charged residues such as Lys and Glu present at position 3 caused inner membrane retention of lipoproteins.