A novel network regulating the expression of PCB deRradation Renes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Keisuke  Tohoku Gakuin University, 工学部, 准教授 (20324014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPCB / 転写制御 / Rhodococcus / カタポライト抑制 / カタボライト抑制
Research Abstract
The expression of polychlorinated biphenyls degradation genes in a PCB degrader, Rhodococcus jostii RHA1, is activated in the existence of biphenyl. This activation is repressed in the existence of intermediate metabolites which appear in the downstream pathway. In this study. we revealed that catechol is the metabolite which causes this repression. By making the metabolism flux from catechol smoothly, a PCB degrader which gives the constant degradation activity can be constructed.