Project/Area Number |
20780064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
INAOKA Takashi National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40391205)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | オートインデューサー / グルコーストランスポーター / 二次代謝 / 遺伝子発現 / メタボローム / 枯草菌 / ネオトレハロサジアミン / グルコーストーンスポーター |
Research Abstract |
Bacillus subtilis GlcP negatively regulates a neotrehalosadiamine (NTD) biosynthesis operon. Here, we investigated, by use of transcriptome, the effect of glcP disruption on gene expression. As the result, the glcP disruption was found to cause significant differences in the expression of 13 genes. This effect was, however, completely negated in a mutant lacking the ability to synthesize NTD, indicating that GlcP-promoted regulation was exerted depending on de novo NTD synthesis. Our findings suggest that GlcP participates in regulation of certain genes by repressing the NTD biosynthesis operon.