Molecular bleeding of the enzymes catalyzing the asymmetric reaction : Construction of a chemical library of unnatural amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Hisashi  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (90437343)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不斉合成 / タンパク質の耐熱化 / 非タンパク質性アミノ酸 / N-メチル-L-アミノ酸脱水素酵素 / Pseudomonas putida / DpkA / N-メチル-L-アミノ酸脱水酵素 / 安全性 / 不斉反応
Research Abstract
The dpkA gene from Pseudomonas putida was introduced random mutation by error-prone PCR and the thermostabilized mutant enzymes, V117M and Q302R were obtained. The wildtype enzyme, V117M, Q302R and V117M/ Q302R were purified and characterized. The mutant enzymes showed higher thermal and pH stability than wildtype enzyme, but substrate specificities of mutant enzymes did not change. Therefore, the thermostabilized mutant enzymes were useful for synthesis of various N-methyl-L-amino acids.