Prediction method of occurrence of landslides in mountainous catchments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Fumitoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80378918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表層崩壊 / 無限長斜面 / 浸透流解析 / 山地流域 / 鉛直浸透 / 安定解析
Research Abstract
We need to make clear parameters controlling slope stability to predict occurrence of landslides in large mountainous catchments. New non-dimensional representations for the slope stability were obtained by the normalization of the safety factor equation as well as equations representing groundwater infiltration. The landslide model developed in our study could explain characteristics of landslides, including timing of initiation and depth of slide surface.