Genetics and breeding study for resource management of Japanese sea cucumber, Apostichopus japonicus,
Project/Area Number |
20780133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Manami Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (70419232)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マナマコ / 色彩変異2種 / 遺伝的集団構造 / 色彩変異 |
Research Abstract |
In order to reveal the phylogenetic relationship of the two color variant, Red and Green, and the local population structure within each color type, mtDNA sequencing analysis was carried out. Two color variants shared many haplotypes and were thought to be closely related each other. Small but significant genetic difference was detected only within Green types suggesting the existence of intraspecific subpopulations.