Live food production using waste materials discharged from marine fish culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masato  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 助教 (80397075)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水産学 / 農林水産物 / バイオマス / 微細藻類 / 魚類養殖 / 微細澡類
Research Abstract
The cultures of several microalgal species as live food for aquatic animals were conducted using waste discharged from closed recirculating fish culture system with tiger puffer. Tiger puffer waste was deficient phosphorus and manganese that are essential nutrients for microalgal growth. The algal culture with tiger puffer waste has been successful by adding the shortage nutrients. These results show that the method charred on waste water recycling and live food production simultaneously can be established for closed recirculating fish culture system.