Study on asexually transgenerational alteration in the rotifer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tatsuki  Kitasato University, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (30406912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシオミズツボワムシ / 単性生殖 / 生活史特性 / 酸化ストレス / ホルミシス / cDNAサブトラクション / 餌料生物 / 種苗生産
Research Abstract
Extrinsic moderate oxidation was found to enhance the rotifer's ability to survive under lethal oxidative condition, and some molecules such as peroxidase, serine protease, and unidentified enzyme were identified to contribute to the phenomenon. The project has also established a reliable method to evaluate the oxidative stress tolerance, and revealed the species-specific tolerance between temperate and tropic Brachionus species. Temperature was found to cause transgenerational alteration in not only life history parameters, but also unidentified physiological condition which may determine the offspring quality.