Detection of impacts of climate change on terrestrial ecosystem using ecological modeling and monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00323486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords温暖化影響 / 生態系モデル / リモートセンシング / モニタリング / Landsat / 木本植物 / モラタリング / 植生分布
Research Abstract
This study proposed methods for detecting impacts of climate change on terrestrial ecosystem using ecological modeling and monitoring. Mt. Apoi in the southern Hokkaido was selected as high-risk area by comparison of projected natural vegetation distributions between under climate change and present climate conditions using the terrestrial ecosystem model. Image analyses of remotely sensed data (Landsat TM5) for estimation of spatial distribution of vegetated area in Mt. Apoi suggested the expansion of woody plants area between 1985 and 2000.