Decontamination of microorganism by superheated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SOTOME Itaru  National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (90469833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポストハーベスト工学 / 殺菌
Research Abstract
In this study, decontamination of food surface by superheated water has been investigated. The superheated water was generated by discharging the water that was heated under high pressure (0.3~0.4 MPa) up to near the boiling temperature through a nozzle. The surface temperature of food sample could increase to 110~115oC by applying the superheated water before bumping of the water, which was enabled by optimizing the temperature and pressure inside the nozzle and the distance between the nozzle and the sample. In some trials, the superheated water presented higher decontamination effect than boiling water at 100oC against the heat resistant spore on food surface that was wrapped with poly-ethylene film.