Analysis of carbon kinetics in a plant body by using molecular imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Naoki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 任期付研究員 (70414521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非破壊計測 / 画像処理 / 画像解析 / 光合成 / 炭素動態
Research Abstract
We have developed a new method to investigate the carbon kinetics in plant body by using a powerful radionuclide-based imaging apparatus for molecular imaging, the main targets of which are human and animal studies. This method enable to image carbon kinetics of photosynthesis and translocation thorough stem to sink organs, and to analyze plant physiological factor of carbon nutrient dynamics quantitatively.