Analysis of defense system regulated by interferon-induced GTP binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Atsushi  Tottori University, 農学部, 准教授 (90312404)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域日本語教室 / 日本語学習支援 / 外国人支援者 / ニワトリ / インターフェロン / IFN誘導性GTP結合蛋白質群 / IFN誘導性GTP結合蛋白群
Research Abstract
Interferon (IFN)-induced GTP binding proteins (GBPs) were thought to play a part in inhibition of amplification of infected viruses in animal. I identified two novel GBP genes, GBP2 and GBP3, of the chicken. The mRNA of these genes was induced by various IFNs such as IFNβ, IFNγ and IFNλ. Chicken GBP2 protein was located in the cytoplasm, which is similar to Mx, one of the antiviral GTP binding protein. Chicken GBP2 has the highest homology to human GBP1, which is an antiviral GBP, suggesting its antiviral property.