Survei lance of infectious microbes in Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akihiro  Hokkaido University, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 助教 (90421982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / ザンビア / 網羅的探索 / Virochip / 454シークエンス / 16SrDNA / アレナウイルス / サル免疫不全症候群ウイルス / Lujo virus / 次世代シーケンス / 16S rDNA / 16S rRNA
Research Abstract
In Republic of Zambia, 100 verbet monkeys, 100 baboons and about 200 rodents were collected. By microarray and 454 high-through put sequencing techniques, a new simian immunodeficiency virus was detected and isolated from monkey and baboon spleen sample. From rodent samples, a new arenavirus and a bacterium Coxiella burnetti which is cause Q-fever were found.