Development of technology for specific quantitative detection and removal of Endocrine Disruptors existing in our close environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Taiji  Ube National College of Technology, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 講師 (60343109)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境ホルモン / 環境技術 / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー / 発現制御 / 生体分子 / 環境ホルモン受容体タンパク質 / 遺伝子工学 / 高感度検出技術 / 酵母 / 生体機能作用
Research Abstract
Endocrine Disruptors are thought to correlate with increase of genital tumors, influence for central nervous system and decrease of the number of sperms. In this study, Nonylphenol existing in our close environment is picked up. The receptor proteins were screened as binding proteins to transcriptional co-activator protein, AIBI, in the presence of Nonylphenol using yeast two-hybrid system. Novel protein NPRI (Nonylphenol receptor 1) was isolated.
Biomolecular interaction assay revealed that NPRI specifically binds to Nonylphenol. NPRI localized mainly in endoplasmic reticulum (ER) under non-stress condition, however, in the presence of Nonylphenol, it partly localized in the nucleus and co-localized with AIBI in LNCap cells.
These results strongly suggested that NPRI, in response to Nonylphenol, would translocate from ER to nucleus to disrupt AIBI function, resulting in endocrine disruption.