The nucleolar histone deacetylases involved in leaf development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshihisa  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 助教 (20335011)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生 / 分化制御 / シロイヌナズナ / 葉 / 核小体 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 局在 / 複合体 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The AS2/LOB-domain protein, ASYMMETRIC LEAVES2 (AS2), and nucleolar localized histone deacetylases, HDT1/2, are involved in the determination of leaf shape in Arabidopsis. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying these phenomena are largely unknown. I investigated the functions of missense mutants of AS2 and HDT1/2 proteins. The missense mutants of AS2 revealed that the in vivo function of AS2 required the formation of hetero-tetramer including the N-termini of AS1 through the AS2/LOB-domain. The AS1-AS2 complex localizes the speckled bodies adjacent nucleoli, in which HDT1/2 localize. The analyses of HDT1/2 provide the further understanding of the mechanism underlying the synergistic interaction between the AS1-AS2 complex and HDT1/2.