Synthesis of new seco-steroidal compounds, their use for steroidal biological evaluation, and development of new drug candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Daisuke  Teikyo University, 薬学部, 講師 (00338691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsビタミンD / プレビタミンD / 骨粗鬆症 / 活性型ビタミンD_3 / ビタミンD受容体 / プレビタミンD_3 / tachsterol / 14-エピ-19-ノルプレビタミンD_3 / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / オステオカルシン転写活性 / genomic action / nongenomic action / 14-エピービタミンD_3
Research Abstract
In this project, I have synthesized and stably isolated the 14-epi-previtamin D3 analogs as new seco-steroidal compounds by synthetic chemical modification. Using these new analogs, I evaluated their biological properties, and have found a new lead compound for osteoporosis drug. Also, I was able to have preliminary results for the evaluation of their nongenomic action. By the removal of 19-methyl group, I have discovered the isomerization from previtamin D3 to tachysterol skeleton, which could be a new drug candidate.