Structural elucidation of the efficient electron transport between photosynthetic membrane proteins and electron carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (20451859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造生物学 / 生化学 / 膜タンパク質 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 光合成名反応 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / 電子移動反応 / 転移交差飽和法 / 光合成明反応 / Membrane protein / NMR / photosynthesis / protein-protein interaction / electron transfer / transferred cross saturation
Research Abstract
Plastocyanin (Pc) efficiently proceeds the photosynthetic light reaction by rapidly transport an electron to photosystem I (PSI). In this study, we successfully prepared cadmium-substituted spinach Pc (Cd-Pc), and determined its PSI-binding site by transferred cross-saturation (TCS) experiments. Our study revealed that oxidation of the cupper ion on Pc resulted in conformational change in loop 1, which causes reduction of the affinity between Pc and PSI, and the reduction of the affinity would enable the rapid dissociation of Pc from PSI, which is important for the efficient electron transport.