Research of retinoic acid-modified nuclear receptor agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Takashi  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (50441209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / 核内受容体 / レチノイド / RXR / RAR / テルペノイド / メタボリック症候群 / 癌 / Stilleカップリング / Stileカップリング
Research Abstract
The ligand molecules of retinoid X receptors (RXRs) are candidates for therapeutic agents of metabolic syndrome such as dyslipidemia and type II diabete. The natural ligand of RXR is 9Z-retinoic acid so that I have developed an efficient synthesis of 9Z-rerinoic acid and its analogs. Among them, (-)-menthol congener had strong RXRα agonist activity. It is noteworthy that an analog having indole showed isotype selectivity (RXRα>γ). In the process of my project, I also discovered novel iodocyclizations leading to benzofurans and spiro compounds.