Design, synthesis, and evaluation of novel 5'-modified nucleoside analogs as anti-HCV agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIRI Masahiro  Otani Womens University, 薬学部, 講師 (00412396)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA Takayuki  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授
MARUYAMA Tokumi  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬品化学 / ウイルス / 核酸 / 複素環 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 薬学
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C is an infectious disease affecting the liver, caused by the hepatitis C virus. In Japan, there are many patients suffering from the disease. Common medicines are effective to some extent, but not enough. Thus, I planned to study on the synthesis of novel compounds designed originally aiming to produce a new medicine. Unfortunately, the chemicals obtained were not so effective to the virus. However, interestingly, I found that they are likely to operate via a new type of mechanism that is different from that of the common antiviral drugs.