Analysis of environmental stress induced deafness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Nobutaka  Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (80424919)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境ストレス / 騒音性難聴 / 加齢性難聴 / 内耳 / 難聴 / ラセン神経節
Research Abstract
About 30% of the 120 million people worldwide who suffer from congenital (early-onset) hearing loss are syndromic, and the remaining 70% are non-syndromic. At present, however, no effective therapies for deafness have been established except for cochlear implantation. This study demonstrated that oral administration of small molecule to C57BL/6 mice for one month significantly showed preventive effects on age-related/noise-induced deafness. This study is further trying to elucidate a mechanism for preventive effects on hearing losses.