Establishment of optimal conversion ratios of opioid analgesics based on genetic polymorphisms in individual palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAITO Takafumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (80422749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオピオイド / がん性疼痛 / オーダーメード医療 / 遺伝子多型 / オピオイドローテーション / 緩和医療 / フェンタニル / テーラーメイド医療 / オキシコドン
Research Abstract
Opioid switching is useful for the improvement of pain control, the avoidance of opioid-induced adverse reaction and tolerance formation, and the change of administration route in patients with cancer pain. This study developed the conversion ratios of oral oxycodone to transdermal fentanyl based on genetic polymorphisms of the drug-metabolizing enzymes, drug transporter, and opioid receptor in cancer patients.